Privacy Policy

Last modified: 12 December 2014

This privacy policy sets out how Cahootsy uses and protects any information that you give Cahootsy Limited ("Cahootsy") when you use this Site. Cahootsy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Site, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. "Cahootsy" may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page/policy from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12 December 2014. All defined terms in this policy shall have the meaning given to them in Cahootsy's Website Terms of Use where they are not re-defined in this policy.

This Privacy Policy and the Website Terms of Use together govern your use of the Site. By using the Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and to us processing your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use this Site.

What we collect

The only Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) that Cahootsy requires from you when you register as a User on the Site is your user name and e-mail address. This is in order to create an Account to access certain features of the Site and the Services and to post any Content on the Site or through the Services. This information is personal, not transferable and must not be shared or disclosed to any other person. However, you may voluntarily provide additional Personal Data to the Site by registering information on your personal profile.

Any information included in user submitted comments, reviews, collections, Co-Buys and any other user submitted content (including any content that contains your avatar image) may be viewed by anyone who accesses the Site. This Content may be identified with your username and cannot be subject to any expectations of privacy.

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. Cahootsy automatically receives and records certain "traffic data", such as, without limitation, full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from this Site (including date and time); Items you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and information collected from universal barcode scanning, location based, check in and photo upload from phone on our server logs from your browser.

Cahootsy uses this traffic data to help diagnose problems with its servers, analyse trends and administer the Site.

Cahootsy may also store various metrics such as number of Items, number of lists, number of times you have earned feedback and reward or other related metrics.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • using the information to improve our Items and services;
  • periodically sending promotional email about new Items, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • notifying you about changes to this Site or the Services and to manage any account that you hold with us;
  • complying with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • from time to time, using your information to contact you for market research purposes; and using the information to customise the Site according to your interests.

Cookies

We use cookies on our site. Please see our cookie policy Cookies Policy for more information about the cookies we use and how we use them.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

The Site may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave the Site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Site, look for the box that you can click to opt out of any email marketing; or
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by opting out by editing your User Account details.

Data Protection and Privacy

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. The Site is not intentionally designed for or directed at children under 13 years of age. It is our policy to never knowingly collect or maintain information about individuals under the age of 13.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at privacy@cahootsy.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Google AdSense

We use third-party advertising companies to serve adverts when you visit the Site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and would like to know your options in relation to not having this information used by these companies, click here.